Are you a joint degree/double degree student?

If you are a joint degree/double degree student, immigration procedures will change as of May 23th 2018. This is called Directive 2016/801.

Please read the information below carefully.

Situation 1: your entry university is TU/e

Your first year will be at TU/e and your second year will be in another EU country that participates in Directive 2016/801. TU/e will apply for a residence permit for the entire period of your studies (for both countries) + 3 months extra. You will also receive together with your residence permit an additional document. Because of this additional document you do not need to apply for a separate residence permit for the second country. For the procedure of the application of your residence permit please read the information under: Do you need a visa or residence permit?

Situation 2: your exit university is TU/e

Your second year will be at TU/e. Your stay in the Netherlands will be longer than 360 days. The Directive 2016/801 I not applicable to you. TU/e will apply for a Dutch residence permit for you. For the procedure of the application of your residence permit please read the information under: Do you need a visa or residence permit?