Agenda promoties

Low-power area-efficient SAR ADCs with on-chip voltage reference

Maoqiang Liu (Faculteit Electrical Engineering)

Improving cardiovascular disease management by implementing value-based healthcare principles

(Faculteit Biomedische Technologie)

Algorithms for visualization in digital humanities

Thom Castermans (Faculteit Wiskunde & Informatica)

Algorithms for river network analysis

Willem Sonke (Faculteit Wiskunde & Informatica)

Towards automated solutions for predictive monitoring of neonates

Rohan Joshi (Faculteit Industrial Design)

Designing interfaces in hybrid perovskite solar cells by atomic layer deposition

Dibyashree Koushik (Faculteit Technische Natuurkunde)

Tight parameterized preprocessing bounds

sparsification via low-degree polynomials

Astrid Pieterse (Faculteit Wiskunde & Informatica)

Differentiated polymers through the use of activated carbonates

Jan Henk Kamps (Faculteit Scheikundige Technologie)

Evaluation of (plasma-assisted) decomposition of transition metals doped CaCO3 for CO2 capture and conversion

Tesfaye Belete (Faculteit Technische Natuurkunde)

Structural changes in ethylene epoxidation catalysts investigated by transmission electron microscopy

Arno van Hoof (Faculteit Scheikundige Technologie)

Living kidney membranes based on supramolecular materials

Ronald van Gaal (Faculteit Biomedische Technologie)

Homogenization of pseudoparabolic reaction-diffusion-mechanics systems

multiscale modeling, well-posedness and convergence rates

Arthur Vromans (Faculteit Wiskunde & Informatica)

Wavelet based reduced order modelling for computational homogenisation

Rody van Tuijl (Faculteit Werktuigbouwkunde)

Low-loss mm-wave transitions between integrated circuits and antennas

Sander Geluk (Faculteit Electrical Engineering)

Micro and milli extractors

Wim Gaakeer (Faculteit Scheikundige Technologie)

Designing for the internet of lighting

Thomas van de Werff (Faculteit Industrial Design)

Model-based temperature and state-of-charge estimation for Li-ion batteries

Henrik Beelen (Faculteit Electrical Engineering)

Organizing for digital innovation

Luuk Verstegen (Faculteit Industrial Engineering & Innovation Sciences)

Dynamic moisture-induced bending of oak boards

an experimental study

Thomas Arends (Faculteit Werktuigbouwkunde)

Experimental characterization and numerical modelling of 3D printed concrete

Controlling the structural behaviour of 3D printed concrete designs

Rob Wolfs (Faculteit Bouwkunde)